Some mammals you may see at World of Birds
Squirrel Monkeys - Monkey Jungle
We have thirty-eight of these attractive, agile and highly inquisitive New World monkeys. They are extremely mischievous and quick (so make sure all your belongings are safely packed away in a bag!).
They live in a large walkthrough enclosure, which allows visitors to enjoy direct contact with them.
The Monkey Jungle is open from 11:30 - 13:00 and 14:00 - 15:30
- Their natural habitat is thickets, mangrove swamps and the lower layers and edges of tall forests in South America
- They feed mostly on fruit and insects, relying on their inquisitiveness and speed to catch the insects
- Squirrel monkey fur is short and close, colored olive at the shoulders and yellowish orange on its back and extremities. Their throat and the ears are white and their mouths are black.
- Squirrel monkeys grow to 25 to 35 cm, plus a 35 to 42 cm tail.
- Male squirrel monkeys weigh 750 to 1100 g. Females weigh 500 to 750 g
- Young infants ride on their mothers' backs for the first month of life, then begin venturing off to explore and play for increasing periods each day
- They live to about 15 years old in the wild, about 20 years in captivity.
- "Baker", an 'astronaut' squirrel monkey, rode into space as part of the United States space program, and returned safely
These engaging little creatures, which have been the subject of several books and wildlife documentaries, breed well in captivity. Our oldest female, Meesie, had been an abandoned pet and was caught on a busy highway. Since living at World of Birds she has had two litters of two babies each, to the delight of our staff and visitors.
Their natural habitat is dry, open country with sparse growth, where they dig warrens in the compacted soil, close to water holes used by herds of herbivores. They spend every night in their warrens, and also stay underground when the weather is very cold. They eat small rodents and insects and ours are particularly fond of meal worms.